CSU Extension Adams County Home CSU Extension Home CSU Home

Adams County Xeric Garden

Search the Garden

Texas Red Yucca

Hesperalow parviflora

Texas Red Yucca

Scientific Name

Hesperalow parviflora

Common Name

Texas Red Yucca (Straight Up Red Texas Yucca)

Family

Agavaceae

Habit

Woody Perennial, Evergreen

Growth Form

Beautiful arching grey-green leaves edged with wispy thread-like white filaments and stand strong beneath 3' spikes of saffron-throated, delicate red trumpet flowers.

Mature Size

Height: 5-6' Width: 3-4'

Flowers

Pink. Bloom Time: Early-Mid Summer, Mid-Late Summer

Hardiness

Zones 5-10

Sun Requirements

Full Sun

Water Requirements

Drought Resistant / Waterwise. Once established, does nicely on very little supplemental water.

Soil Requirements

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil. Loam or sandy soil is best.

Other Info

Easy to grow. Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good for Containers, Good for cut flowers, Good Rock garden or alpine plant. Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Rabbit resistant, Native to North America, Evergreen, Low maintenance. Protect from deer who love to eat the succulent leaves.

Additional Photos

(click to enlarge)

Texas Red Yucca
Texas Red Yucca

 

Horticulture Menu

 

Master Gardeners
Yard & Garden
Greenhouse & Hydroponics
Newsletter
Explore the Xeric Garden

 

Related Resources